Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This privacy policy was last updated June 9th, 2017.

This Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) was developed by Healthy Lifestyle Brands, LLC (“we,” “us” or “our”) as an extension of our commitment to combine the highest-quality products and services with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our valued customers, and the companies, businesses and organizations they represent (collectively, “you”).

This Notice applies to www.drweil.com (the “Website”). This Notice will apply to all your uses of the Website. We may modify the Notice from time to time and post those modifications here. Your continued use of the Website after any such modification constitutes your acceptance of the modified Notice.

BY USING OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AND GIVE EXPLICIT AND INFORMED CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS NOTICE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THE WEBSITE.

Collection and Use

We may collect your name and email address when you use or access the Website, when you sign up for newsletters, submit your opinions and/or questions, contact us or sign up for an account. We may also collect your birth year, gender, zip code, city, marital status, and health information. We use the above information to send you newsletters, respond to customer service requests, administer your account if you create one, respond to your questions and concerns, and take similar actions. If you share an article, post or content with a friend, we will collect your friend’s name and email address. This information will be used to share the article, post or content. After that use, that information will be deleted and not be maintained, stored or otherwise retained by us. We also gather certain information automatically. This information may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, device, internet service provider (ISP), referring or exit pages, files viewed on the Website (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and to administer the Website.

You may also have the ability to post information on the Website (“Posted Information”). You hereby grant us a worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, royalty-free, paid up, transferable license, including the right to grant sublicenses through multiple tiers, to use, publicly perform, publicly display, digitally perform, copy, create derivative works of and distribute Posted Information.

Tracking Technologies

We and our partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movements around the Website, and to gather demographic information about our users. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on the Website. We may send you push notifications from time to time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level.

Sharing

We may share your personal information with third parties who provide services on our behalf to help with our business activities such as email service providers, data analyzers and business intelligence providers. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Personal Information Access, Retention and Choice

Upon your request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. To request this information please contact us at team@drweil.com.

You may also access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by contacting us through the above options. We will respond to these requests within a reasonable timeframe. We may retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. You may sign up to receive newsletters or other communications from us. If you would like to discontinue receiving this information, you may update your email preferences by using the “Unsubscribe” link found in emails we send to you, or by contacting us at team@drweil.com. We also partner with third parties to display advertising on the Website. Our third-party partner may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising please contact us at team@drweil.com. If you do choose to opt out, please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

Social Media Sites

You may be able to link to certain third-party social media sites, such as Facebook, Twitter or Pinterest, from the Website, and to visit sponsored pages that are located there. You understand and agree that those third-party social media sites are not affiliated with us, and that such sites have their own privacy and use rules, which may differ materially from this Notice, and you will agree and comply with such rules at all times.

Legal

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose your personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow reasonable standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you may contact us at team@drweil.com.

California Privacy Rights

A business subject to California Civil Code §1798.83 is required to disclose to its California customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year. In addition, a business subject to California Business and Professions Code §22581 must allow California residents under age eighteen (18) who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted. If you wish to make such a request, you must include a detailed description of the specific content or information to be removed. Please be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

If you are a California resident and would like to make any such request, you may send an e-mail or contact us at:

Healthy Lifestyle Brands, LLC
PO Box 24762
Tempe, AZ 85285
Fax: (602) 778-6833
Phone: (602) 952-0100
team@drweil.com

The Website does not track customers over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore the Website does not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. Third parties that have content embedded on the Website such as a social feature may set cookies on a user’s browser and/or obtain information about the web browser that visited the Website from a certain IP address. Third parties cannot collect any other personally identifiable information from the Website unless you provide it to them directly.

Children

We do not seek, and will not knowingly accept, information from any child under thirteen (13) years of age. If you are under thirteen (13) years of age, you should not use the Website.

Assignment

We may assign this Notice, including your personal information, in the event of any merger, acquisition, change in control or other similar transaction involving us or any of our affiliates.

Comments

If you have any questions or comments about us or this Notice, you may contact us at:

Healthy Lifestyle Brands, LLC
PO Box 24762
Tempe, AZ 85285
Fax: (602) 778-6833
Phone: (602) 952-0100
team@drweil.com

Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

The trademarks of Healthy Lifestyle Brands, LLC may not be used without prior written permission.
© 2017 Healthy Lifestyle Brands, LLC
All Rights Reserved